CaseSearch
Blog / Pricing 7 min read

Daubert Tracker Pricing and Cost per Year

October 2026 · CaseSearch

Research this in plain English

Ask a legal question and get cited cases, plain-language holdings, and a still-good-law signal in seconds. A research tool, not legal advice.

CaseSearch research console
Try:

Reading opinions

Finding the authorities that answer your question...

Sample answer. That question is outside the worked examples this preview ships with, so the authorities below show the format rather than an answer to what you typed. Pick one of the example questions above for a fully worked result.

Controlling statute

The controlling statute is surfaced alongside the case law so you read the code and the precedents together.

Plain-English answer

Research memo

Question
Short answer
Authorities

CaseSearch shows you the sources. Always read the full opinion and verify citations before you rely on them.

Daubert Tracker costs $295 a year for one user on its published fee schedule, or $25 for a two-hour session and $10 for half an hour if you only need it once. Firm subscriptions are annual only: $450 a year for two users, $675 for three to five and $1,000 for six to ten. Documents in the system cost $7.50 each with a subscription and $15 without. Figures from the Daubert Tracker fee schedule as archived in November 2024; the live ordering page sits behind a bot check, so confirm before you pay.

Paralegal comparing two research subscription invoices at a law firm desk with a laptop and calculator

If you are about to file or oppose a Daubert motion, the question is not really what Daubert Tracker costs. It is whether the subscription is cheaper than the other ways to get the same challenge history, and whether it covers the part of the job that wins the motion. Below are the published prices, what each one buys, the break-even against Lexis and Westlaw per-report pricing, and the research it leaves to you.

How much does Daubert Tracker cost?

Daubert Tracker, run by MDEX Online, sells access three ways: an annual subscription, a timed session, and documents bought one at a time.

OptionPriceWhat it includes
Individual annual subscription$295 a yearUnlimited searching for a year, non-fee documents, half-price fee documents, the weekly case update, discounted web lectures
Two-hour session$25Unlimited searching for two hours; fee documents at full price
Half-hour session$10Unlimited searching for 30 minutes; fee documents at full price
Firm, 2 users$450 a yearAnnual group subscription
Firm, 3 to 5 users$675 a yearAnnual group subscription
Firm, 6 to 10 users$1,000 a yearAnnual group subscription
Firm, 11 to 50 users$1,250 a year plus $25 per userAnnual group subscription

Documents already in the system cost $7.50 with a subscription and $15 without. Documents that have to be retrieved from a court are billed at time and expense. The weekly case update, which the schedule calls The Challenger, is included with a subscription or $49 without, and web lectures are $60 for subscribers and $95 for everyone else. Larger groups, up to associations of 20,000 or more members, run from $1,500 to $8,000 a year plus $25 per user.

Professional associations also negotiate discounts on these fees, so check your bar section or expert association before you pay list price.

Is Daubert Tracker on Lexis?

Yes. Daubert Tracker data has been licensed to LexisNexis, so Lexis subscribers may reach it inside their research platform. Whether it counts as in plan or is billed as premium content depends on your Lexis contract, so check the content list on your order before relying on it. LexisNexis' 2026 law firm schedule bills expert witness analysis in its Premium Litigation library at $100 a document when it falls outside the plan.

What does Daubert Tracker actually give you?

Daubert Tracker is a database of evidentiary gatekeeping decisions, the rulings where a court admitted, limited or excluded expert testimony under Rule 702, Daubert, Frye or a state equivalent. You search by expert name, discipline or case, and each record links to the core documents such as the motion, the briefs, the opinion and transcripts where they exist. Its distinguishing feature is that it names the expert and assigns a discipline even when the opinion itself never mentions the expert by name, which is exactly where a plain full-text search misses.

That makes it the right tool for one question: has this person, or this kind of expert, been challenged before, and how did it go? It is not a full background check. It does not replace a testimonial history, a licensing search or a review of everything the expert has published.

Is a Daubert Tracker subscription worth it?

Run the math against per-report buying. The alternatives price a single challenge history like this:

RoutePrice for one expert's challenge historySource
Daubert Tracker, subscriber$295 a year, then $7.50 per documentFee schedule, archived November 2024
Daubert Tracker, two-hour session$25, then $15 per documentFee schedule, archived November 2024
Lexis Expert Research On-Demand$95 Enhanced Challenge Report with opinionsLexisNexis price sheet, information as of October 2016; live page quotes on request
Lexis+ Context, out of plan$99 per Context Experts reportLexisNexis law firm price schedule, 2026
Westlaw Profiler, out of plan$143 per Expert Challenge ReportThomson Reuters Schedule A for state and local government, effective February 1, 2026

Against a $95 to $143 report, the $295 subscription pays for itself on the third or fourth expert you vet in a year, before you count the cheaper documents. A firm that handles experts in most of its cases should subscribe. A firm that sees one Daubert fight a year is better off with a $25 session and a handful of $15 documents, or one done-for-you report. Our expert witness search pricing comparison lines up every route, including Westlaw Profiler and the DRI database, side by side.

One cost people forget is the expert's own billing. Once you retain someone, invoices with hours, rates and travel start arriving every month, and they end up in the cost bill or the fee petition. If they arrive as PDFs, an invoice data extraction tool that pulls the line items into a spreadsheet saves a paralegal from retyping them.

What Daubert Tracker does not cover

A challenge history tells you about the person. Your motion is decided on the law. Since December 1, 2023, Federal Rule of Evidence 702 says outright that the proponent must show it is more likely than not that the expert's opinion reflects a reliable application of a reliable method to the facts, and courts have spent the time since sorting out which older decisions still describe the standard correctly. A brief that cites pre-amendment cases for the idea that weaknesses go to weight, not admissibility, is now an easy target.

So the second half of the job is case law: the decisions in your circuit or state on the same kind of opinion, for example a treating physician's causation opinion without a differential diagnosis, or a lost-profits model built on a short sales history, and confirmation that each one is still good law. Daubert Tracker records rulings by expert. It does not tell you which of them a later court has questioned.

That is the job CaseSearch does. Ask in plain English, for instance whether Fifth Circuit district courts have excluded an accident reconstructionist's speed estimate under amended Rule 702, and you get the on-point decisions with their citations, the holding in plain language and a good-law signal. You can run one question in the tool at the top of this page with no account. After that it is 49 dollars a month, or 24 a month billed yearly, with the price on our pricing page. Before you file, run the brief through a cite check as well; our brief analyzer comparison covers the tools that do it.

Questions buyers ask about Daubert Tracker pricing

How much is a Daubert Tracker subscription?

An individual Daubert Tracker subscription is $295 a year on its published fee schedule. It includes unlimited database searching, the weekly case update and documents at $7.50 instead of $15. Firm subscriptions start at $450 a year for two users.

Can I use Daubert Tracker without a subscription?

Yes. Daubert Tracker sells a two-hour session for $25 and a half-hour session for $10, each with unlimited searching for that time. Documents bought during a session are charged at the full $15 rather than the $7.50 subscriber price.

Is Daubert Tracker cheaper than a Westlaw or Lexis expert report?

For more than two or three experts a year, yes. A Lexis Enhanced Challenge Report is $95 on its price sheet and a Westlaw Expert Challenge Report is $143 on the published 2026 government schedule, so the $295 subscription is cheaper by the third or fourth report.

Who uses Daubert Tracker?

Litigators on both sides who challenge or defend expert testimony, expert witnesses checking their own record, judges and legal researchers. Plaintiff and defense firms in product liability, medical malpractice, toxic tort and commercial damages cases are the heaviest users.

Research your next question in plain English

Ask in plain English and get cited cases, plain-language holdings, and a still-good-law signal in seconds. A research tool, not legal advice.

Get started

CaseSearch is a legal research tool, not legal advice. Always read the full opinion and verify citations before relying on them.

Start now

Ask your next question in plain English

Get the cases, citations, and holdings that answer it in seconds. You read the opinion and verify. A research tool, not legal advice.

Get started